School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Cloninaha is the name of my townsland. It is in the parish of Terryglass, and in the Barony of Lower Ormond. There are eleven families, and approximately forty-six people living in it. Cahalan is the name which is most plentiful in the district. Most of the houses are thatched, while the remaining few are slated. There are a lot of houses now in ruins, and it is believed that the owners of those houses _ being unable to pay the rent of them _ emigrated to America in former times particularly during the famine years. On my father's farm there are two large fields, which in former times were meadows, and in each one of those meadows there were lime kilns. It is believed that this is how the townsland, _ Cloninaha_ got its name, which means "The meadow of the lime kilns." Part of the land is hilly, and on the east side of the district a tract of bog stretches for almost three miles.
    A river named the Ballyfinboy flows through the townsland.
    Clooninihy, Co. Tipperary