Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is called Borrisokane. There are approximately 600 people living in it. The town is believed to have got its name from people called O'Kanes who lived there long ago. There are not any people of that name living there now. Borrisokane is in the Barony of Lower Ormond. There are a few old people living there. Mr. Jim.[?] Ryan Main St. Borrisokane is 91 years of age. He can tell stories in English but he does not know much Irish.
    The family names most usual in Borrisokane are Kelly and Hogan. All the houses are slated except one or two thatched ones. Houses are more numerous now than in former times. There are no ruins except one in the centre of the town. There is a wood called Borris wood about a mile from the town. There is also an old castle which was used for defence against Danish raids. It is called Finnoe Castle. Ballyfinboy river runs through
    Maisie Murphy
    John Murphy