School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Long ago when people were being married, it was usually Shrove Tuesday that they chose for the marriage day.
    All the neighbours were invited to the wedding and they all came dressed in their best. There was always a big feast after the marriage which lasted for a few days. The bride was taken to the church in a side-car followed by eleven or twelve other cars. The mother did not attend the wedding of her first born or the bride did not visit or parents home for a month after. people hardly ever married in May as it was counted an unlucky month for marriages.
    Matches were usually made, the bargain being made on a fair day. Stock and money were usually given as a dowry, and if there was a difference of a few pounds the match might be broken.
    Maisie Murphy
    Mrs J. Murphy