Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Famine Times
    The district of Finnoe about a mile from Borrisokane suffered very severely during the famine years. Nobody in the district had potatoes only one old man named Tom Ralph of Ralphmount, Borrisokane , and he gave to the starving people as much of his crop as he could spare , and to the people to whom he did not give came one night and took every root potato this man had, with the result that he died after three weeks of pure starvation. the other starving people of the district crowded to the workhouse ,and, if anyone died there, the owners of the dead body would go late at night with a long box , *coffin* the body and take itto the nearest dyke or drain ,throw it in and sometimes throw some clay over it . When the potato crop failed the first year the people used to boil some sort of meal for food, but very soon the y got a disease which they
    Nancy Donaldson
    Curraghmore, Co. Tipperary