Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of fairy forts in my district. The one I know best is near my home in Bushy Park in the south side of Borrisokane. It is round in shape and it is protected by a large dike or bank. There are a lot of stories told about it by the old people. They say it is very wrong to interfere with it and if anyone did some misfortune generally befell themselves or some member of their family. The old people when out late at night used to hear the fairies singing, dancing, and playing lovely music when they used to pass the fort. It is said that it is no harm to cut the timber and take it away if the soil is not interfered with. If the fairies were very near a house the people of the house would leave a window open to let the fairies pass through and this was called a fairy pass.
    Maureen O' Donohue
    Bushy Park, Co. Tipperary