Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal)

Other items gathered from old people who had some interesting things to tell of other parishes other than Terryglass.

Other items gathered from old people, who had some interesting things to tell of other parishes other than Terryglass.
    Larry Dillon was a wit and poet who lived in the Pike, Rathcabbin, Birr. Many a wordy duel he fought with the parish priest, who also had some of Larry's wit. The most striking couplets of repartee are still remembered by people who heard them from their parents.
    The probable date of the poet's existence was probably
    These few items have been gleaned:
    On one occasion when the parish priest was making a church collection, and seeing Larry approach he cried out:
    "Here comes Larry Dillon
    Going to give the priest a shillin'."
    Larry putting some money on the table replied:
    "You come so often with your call
    That soon you won't leave me a penny at all."
    On another occasion when the usual Xmas or Easter "stations" were being held (in people's houses at the time) Larry attended with his neighbours. The priest was taking up the regular offerings, and he did not fail to "draw out" Larry.
    "Now Larry Dillon
    Come here with your shillin'."