Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gentleman residing in Old Court began tunnelling operation for a ram drain in his residence. The work was begun near St. Columb's well (and the ground through which the work was being carried out was monastic land).
    Human bones were dug up during the operations. One day a pious farmer was passing by and seeing the human bones thrown in a desecrated heap cautioned the workers. He reminded them that evil would befall them for interfering with the site of the holy well. They replied that they had to do the work for their master, and hoped no misfortune would come to them on that account.
    The drain was never finished and he who was responsible for the work ended his days in insanity.
    Brigid Parkinson
    Slevoir, Co. Tipperary
  2. About the year 1700 a man named Patrick Griffin owned the field where the eyewell is situated. In order to prevent the crowds of pilgrims from trespassing on his land he closed the well by shovelling earth into it. Immediately he became blind. About a month later his wife ordered him to re-open the well. She led him down to it and when all the earth was removed from the closed well the man's sight was restored.
    Brigid Parkinson, Slevoyre, Terryglass