Scoil: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 553)

Kishyquirk, Co. Limerick
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages generally take place Little Christmas Day and Ash Wednesday in this locality. Shrove Tuesday, eve of Ash Wednesday was considered very lucky day for marriages in olden times. May is and unlucky month. It is the custom in this district that parents make matches for their daughters and give a dowry according to the value of the farm or means which he possesses. It is over a century sinc[e] marriages were held in the houses.
    It was the custom for the bridegroom and his friends to go to the brides home on the wedding morning and then with her friends go to the church she arriving in the last car. The bride was supposed to wear
    Something old,
    Something new,