Scoil: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. Home Made Toys
    Fifty years ago in my father's time he made cribs for catching birds. In the frost and snow the crib was set to catch birds. They were raised slightly at one side from the ground with the aid of a stick which fell away at the slightest touch of the bird who ventured to get the food placed by the boys.
    The crib was made with sally twigs between strings and shaped like a basket.
    Snares for catching hares and rabbits were made with copper wire from which the loop was made where the hares would run through. A string was firmly attached to some object in the ground and set in the hares or rabbits were supposed to run.
    Fancy lanterns were made from turnips by scooping out the center only leaving a thick skin in which little windows or fancy holes were left for the light of the candle which was fixed in the center.