School: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (roll number 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. The Local Forge
    The local forge is situated in the next parish. The name of the smith is Crow. These people have been there about 150 years. The forge is situated on the roadside and surrounded by bog holes. The forge is a long low house with a slated roof. It has only one fireplace with a big bellows. This has two handles which you press in and out to give wind to the fire. The smith uses a heavy sledge to make horse-shoes and mending iron and steel implements.
    All the iron he uses for ploughs, harrows, axes, pikes, spades, horse-shoes is made very red hot and hammered into shape as required on the anvil.
    The wheels of cars are banded in the open air on a round flag with a hole in the center in the forge yard. It is behind that children suffering rickets or cramps if taken to the forge before day break and placed on the anvil, they will get better. Smiths