School: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (roll number 553)

Kishyquirk, Co. Limerick
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. Old Houses
    In olden times or up to fifty years ago all the houses in this district were thatched with reed or straw.
    Reed is the stem of the wheat tied into a sheaf or bundle and fixed on the house with sally turgs called scallops. There was a bed in every old kitchen called a settle bed. This was closed up in the daytime with the bed clothes inside.
    In some old kitchens there was a camp bed. This was a timbers bedstead with arched covering and back timber, also.
    The fireplace was generally at the gable wall. The front of the very old houses was made of very round sticks called wattles plastered with mud.
    Pieces of canvas were used instead of glass for the windows and taken down in the daytime. The floors were made of mud and sometimes road sweepings.
    There are few half-doors yet in
        1. buildings