School: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (roll number 553)

Kishyquirk, Co. Limerick
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. The Famine Times
    The famine times began in 1846-47 into 1848. One third the population of this district died of starvation. And there were about fifty houses more in this district that time.
    There are only a few old ruins to be seen now. In 1846 the potatoes were plentiful. They all decayed in the pits the people all died of starvation.
    The government gave an allowance of course Indian meal which brought on a disease called cholera. From which several people died in this district.
    In 1848 the potatoes were again plentiful which was the general food but unfit for use and lots of other diseases set in. It is 90 years since the famine times and there are no old remembering it. The government gave seed potatoes for the following years.