Scoil: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. Buying and Selling
    In olden times there were not so many towns and villages as now. In this district people had to go to the city to make purchases and do still.
    Goods were bartered, that is exchanged, in olden times a load of hay was given for seed, oats for potatoes of the same value. Poor men and women had to work in the shops daily for food for their families. People changed old cows or horses for better ones and gave him money for which they called “boot”.
    Men also got goods without money for a time which was said to get them on “tick” words used in bargain were divide it (split the difference).
    It was considered unlucky to buy or sell a house on St Stephens Day or Sunday and it was forbidden to transact business on Good Friday or Christmas Day. There were no markets held in this district. There was a hucksters shop near here, the woman
        1. trádáil