Scoil: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. A Fairy Fort
    There are many fairy forts in the school district. One across the Mulcair. Two in Killonan, one in Mr. Laffans and one in McCormacks.
    The forts are said to have been residences of chieftans long ago.
    A story is told: Some boys who one day went to get into the fort across the Mulcair. They all filled their pockets with apples and started to leave when one boy bolder than the others cheered against the fairies. Immediately he was lifted up by an unseen force and thrown over a white thorn bush which surrounded it and was found by his companions in a dazed condition.
    From that day he never regained his health and died soon after.
    Another story is told of Killonan. A ploughman ploughed up the fort. That day his face got sore and he could not cure it.
    One day an old man