Scoil: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. The Landlord of Olden Days
    The landlord of this district long ago was Lord Clare and was succeeded by his daughter, Lady Louisa Fitzgibbon. They were very kind to their tenants, but had the land highly rented. They reigned about a hundred years. No evictions took place in this parish 62 years ago. Seven families were put out of their homes and farms, the beds and furniture thrown out on the roadside by a sheriff. Even the fire was quenched before the police took possession. These families lived in little huts on the next farm for 14 years. The landlord planted no new men on farms, but nobody dare to speak to them, they were boycotted.
    Lord Clare divided the land among the farmers and later on the owners subdivided it between their sons on marriage. The landlord had power and exercise in this district, when the tenant was not able to pay his rent at the fixed date he had to leave his home and another man came in.