School: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (roll number 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    On our [farm] the animals are the horses, the cows, the sheep, the pigs and another animals.
    We have cows by the name of Pansy, Daisy, Pretty Spot, Star etc.
    The domestic animals are the cat and the dog. When driving the cows we say,“ how, how' which words they understand and go on and when calling the calves they say “suck, suck”.
    The cow-houses of old were built up of mud with thatched roof and timber stakes were driven into the ground at one side three feet across. Gads were made of sally twigs plaited together and left down over the stakes. To those, soft rope was fixed and tied round the cows' horns. The rope was called hemp, a spun yarn made from flax grown on the land.
    On Saint Brigid's Eve an elder cross was put up over the cow-housedoor to bring luck on the stock. As each cow is milked for the first time after calving