Scoil: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 553)

Ceis Uí Choirc, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. Margt. Portley

1. Clothes made Locally
    There are no tailors in the district now. There was one in Killonan who traveled around or the people would go to him to have their clothes fitted. The old tailors had never cloth stocked but the people would take him the material as they wanted their clothes to be made.
    Long ago flax was grown around here and it was spun and cloth was made. The people wore frieze coats. The saying connected with the tailor is “the long thread of lazy tailor”.
    The implements the tailor used in his workshop were an iron to iron clothes called a “Goose”, some threads; an edge for cutting, thread and needles.
    From the flax they made sheets and sometimes shirts. Socks were made locally and stockings and even yet there are hand-knitted.
    A man in this district a hundred years ago owned a spinning