Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There's a cobbler in Croom and his name is John Quinn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tramp of a ballad singer. The reward of his house-to-house search for coin of the realm being nil, Hannon took up the most central position in the village and sand as loudly as he could.
    "As down through Moyne I cut a shine,
    I saw nor tower nor steeple.
    But at every doore there stood a wh---
    To mock the dacent people".
    Cela suffit.
    Hannon died come twenty seven or eight years ago, or perhaps something less. Towards the end of his days he was blind and was accompanied by his son, his guide and assistant. I cannot help saying that "the wandering minstrel, infirm and old" was a shadow of the eighteenth century, schoolmaster-poet, without the impelling motives of the latter,which were the language, the culture, the outlook, the genius and the influence in general of a Gaelic civilisation which was being starved to death upon a diet of deferred hopes, and whose demise was being hastened by alien domination, and want of sympathy; Hannon was born into that heritage.

The seventy acres was under wheat some years after the "big day".

(Féach "an mor-bhaine" leacht 75)
    Dick Butler tells me: The seventy acres was under wheat some years after the "big day". It was set under the plough, and Christy, who then owned it, being in advance of his time, had got a mowing machine to cut it. This machine instead of being pulled, was pushed by the horses, I
    Dick Butler