Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    am not now sure, but there were three horses under it. At any rate, he cut the corn all night as well as all day. It was the night before the fair of Rathkeale, and great numbers of cattle were being driven from the east side of Croom to the fair. The first man who with his cattle arrived at Carrigeen, was astonished to hear a most unearthly clanging and rattling, and being undecided as to whether he should proceed or go back, gave his beasts a breathing spell.
    Soon another bunch of cattle followed him up, and their owners and drivers were as much mystified as was the first, to hear the silence of the night so horribly shattered by the inexplicable rattling. Within a very short space of time, a fair of cattle congested the road at Carraigeen, and it was only when a Croom man arrived and explained away the nocturnal disturbance that the cattle resumed their journey to Rathkeale. The machine used only make swaths of the corn, at least that is as I remember to have heard it.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The seventy acres was under wheat some years after the "big day".