Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. All Hallows Eve.
    Many centuries ago when people were still pagan, it was believed to be the night when the spirits of the dead came back to life. These spirits were supposed to stay in the rafters of the room to hear if the people of that house said any prayers for them. It was also believed that ghosts and fairies were out on that night so that no one went outside their door once night had fallen.
    Later on these stories were told while a feast of apples and nuts was being eaten. Then when people became Christians instead of calling that night Oiche Samna it was called All Hallows eve.
    There was always a big fire made on that night to sit around and tell stories and also to roast apples and pop nuts. an old custom which we still keep is the eating of a barm-brack with a ring in it on that night. There is an old belief about this ring that whoever gets it will be married before the year is out.
    In olden days, All Hallows eve marked the end of the harvest and the beginning of the new year. It also marked the end of the work in the fields, the reopening of schools and the gathering of the scholars for education. This lasted until the first cuckoo's call and then all dispersed to begin the spring work.
    Rene Baker,
    Ballingrane.