Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great famine affected this district very much. It was very thickly populated before that time, and people still point out sites of houses which were then occupied, but not even their ruins remain now.
    When the blight came on the potatoes they got soft and pulpy and quite unfit for use. They then decayed in the ground and were never dug out.
    There was no seed potatoes left in the country for the following year, and therefor they had to be imported from foreign countries. Much of the potatoes were sown broad-cast like grain, and very little were sown in ridges as before.
    The potato was the chief food of the Irish people at that time, and many died of starvation when the crop failed. Instead of potatoes, the people lived on yellow meal and coarse Indian meal bread, turnips, and different roots and weeds.
    The decayed potatoes filled the air with such a foul odour that a great number of people died of fever. Great sickness also followed the famine, as many starving people ate the blighted potatoes and poisoned themselves. The potatoes were so decayed and had such a foul taint, that even the pigs would not touch them.
    1. am
    Rene Baker