Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs in Rathkeale are held on the street as there is no fair-field. Some time ago there was an agitation over getting one, but as the publicans in the town do a good business on a fair day, they objected, so the fairs are still held on the streets.
    Fairs are not always held in towns as there is usually a fair-field a short distance outside them. In this town there is a hill near the Civic Guard Barracks which is called the "Fair Hill". Horse fairs were held there some years ago but are now discontinued and are held on the streets. Buyers very seldom transact business with farmers in the country now, as they are able to get enough cattle at the local fairs.
    As the fairs in Rathkeale are held on the street, every road leading to the town has to be guarded by men appointed to gather the toll. This money is sometimes paid by the seller of the animal, but the buyer nearly always has to pay it when driving the cattle out of the fair on his way home. The toll money that is gathered goes to pay for the cleaning of the streets when the fair is over. The toll or custom paid on a bonham is three pence, on a yearling calf six pence, on a two-year old nine pence or one shilling. The toll is calculated on the
        1. trádáil
    Walter Modler