Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    know anything about people being foully done to death in it, but according to Lenihan's history James (the ninth Earl of Desmond) was murdered in his house at Castlematrix 1488.
    When this building came into the possession of John Southwell Brown after the Desmond Wars he fitted up a flour mill there which was worked by the current of the river Deel. This mill ground 20,000 barrels of wheat every year and it gave employement to one hundred people. In recent years it was fitted up as a saw-mill. It is now a ruin for about fifteen years.
    There are also the ruins of an old Abbey church at the east entrance to the town of Rathkeale. The ruins of a castle adjoin the Abbey. This Abbey was a priory of Augustinian monks, founded in 1289. The original building must have been destroyed as the present structure is not earlier than the fifteenth century. Very little of these ruins now remain. They are mostly overgrown with ivy and it is very hard to discern any inscriptions or carvings on the walls.
    Walter Modler
    Cúirt Bhun Tráisce, Co. Luimnigh