Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will be done". On arriving home he opened the paper and examined the little fish. "As ye are so small and so many in number I might as well begin to cook ye", muttered the soldier. He then took them out of the paper one by one and holding them by the tail, held them up in front of the fire. "Will you look at the fire you little devil"
    Rene Baker,
    Ballingrane.
  2. Dean Swift had in his employment a boy who sometimes waited at table. One day he brought in a roast goose for his master's dinner. This goose had only one leg as the boy had already eaten the other.
    The Dean on seeing this got quite angry and demanded to know where was the goose's other leg. The boy stoutly maintained that it never had but one.
    Later in the day when out driving they saw in a field a flock of geese resting on one leg each. The boy promptly drew his master's attention to this, where the master cracked his whip and the geese at once took off on two legs each.
    "Ah!", said the boy, "If you had cracked you whip at dinner time you would have found your goose's other leg".
    Rene Baker,
    Ballingrane.