Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one acre and a half is sown under potatoes every year on our farm. It is very seldom this amount varies.
    My father with the help of two workmen prepare the ground for the setting of the potatoes. The ground is not manured before being turned up, but manure is put in the drills after being made. The potatoes are not sown in ridges as in other parts of the country, but in drills spades are not used for the making of these now, as in the past years, but an iron plough or what is called a double-boarded plough is used. It takes much hard work to prepare the ground for the setting of the potatoes. First of all the ground is ploughed up, then harrowed to make it smooth and level, and then ploughed again
    Rene Baker
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Luimnigh