Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle-making was an important industry in the district of Ballingrane a number of years ago. In almost every house home-made candles were ot be found. These were made from the waste fat of a cow called tallow, which was boiled in a boat-shaped metal pot called a Griosat. A canvas thread was then dipped into this, and when dry was dipped into it again. This was done until the candle was thick enough for use. When dry, these candles were of a yellow colour, and were called rush or tallow candles. They were also made by putting the wick straight down through a shape, into which the boiling tallow was poured.
    Another important industry carried on in this district many years ago was basket-making. Only very few people make their own baskets now but every one made them years ago. Baskets are made from dry sallies which grow in marshy places and by rivers. First, strong sallies are got to make the bottom and frame-work which must be very strong. The lighter ones are interwoven in and out of the frame. When this is done, about five sallies are twisted together to form handles. People make different kinds of baskets, there was a small shallow basket for gathering potatoes, and another kind for drawing or
    Teangacha
    Walter Modler