Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of long ago (in this district) were small thatched ones, only one storey high and consisted of a kitchen and two or three bedrooms. Big farmers' houses were only one storey high as well but they were usually very long with a hall at one side. The doors at one side of it led to the rooms.
    Mostly all houses were thatched with the straw of wheat called reed. Rye-seed was also used. This is tall strong grass that grows beside rivers and lakes.
    Sometimes people had a bed in the kitchen which was called a settle-bed. This was a heavy cumbersome piece of furniture and always had to be kept along by the wall. It was a comfortable bed, as some clean straw was first laid down on the boards, and then a feather tick was put on top of that. During the day, when not in use this bed was closed up and fastened with two hasps(?). It then formed a seat for the family. It was about seven feet long and two and a half feet wide. Sometimes the fire was in the middle of the floor but fires in the side walls are not remembered.
    The front of the chimney was made of mortar
        1. foirgnimh