Scoil: Ráth gCaola (2) (uimhir rolla 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live on a farm and am very fond of both our farm and domestic animals. We have five cows, four small calves, two yearling calves, a pony, a horse and two dogs. When we want to distinguish one cow from another we know them be the name of Moore, Meagner and bottor. These are the names of the men from whom the cows were bought, and we always know them that way.
    Other people in this district of Rathkeale know their cows by some distinguishing mark or colour, e.g., Bawny, Shorthorn or Whiteface. How! How! is to be heard everywhere when people are driving cattle.
    Our cow-house has three walls, being open at one end to allow plenty of air to get in when the weather is fine. At the open end there is a large door which can be shut when there is a cold wind blowing. About two and a half feet from the long end, two beams cross the house, one on the ground and the other about five feet up from it. Smaller ones are then nailed on them from the lower one to the top. Others are fixed about one foot from the upright beams and are allowed to move. These we call stalls. When the cow puts her head in between the two beams they are locked overhead.
    Walter Modler
    Cúirt Bhun Tráisce, Co. Luimnigh