School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    most frequently take place in February, especially around Shrove, and in June. Monday, Friday, and the 3rd and 13th of any month are considered unlucky for marriage. Matches are not bade now in the district, but were a number of years ago, when almost everyone was married against their will. The bride usually gets a dowry, but stock or goods are sometimes given.
    As the newly married couple depart from the church, rice and confetti is thrown at them to wish them good luck. An old shoe and papers streamers are tied to the back of the car in which the bride and bridegroom are in, also to wish them good luck. A hauling home is not held now as in past years, when a crowd of people waited at the station to welcome back the bride and bridegroom from their honeymoon. A wedding feast is usually held at the brides home after the marriage, where the bridegroom makes a speech and the bride cuts the wedding cake. Straw-boys do not visit the houses in this districk as in other parts of the country.
    A number of years ago wives sat on horses with their husbands when returning from
    Walter Modler