School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. I live in Ballingrane, and not being near the sea I do not know anything about shipwrecks.
    The greatest fire that occured in the district of Rathkeale for many years was the burning of "Rathkeale Fever Hospital" in 1921. British soldiers known in Ireland as "Black and Tans" came to Ireland to subdue the Irish who wanted to get a Republic. A force of these soldiers left Limerick to capture this hospital and other places and to take up residence in them. All the patients of the "Workhouse" were removed to Newcastle West and Croom where there were other hospitals. Sooner than evacuate the Workhouse," the Republicans, as they were called, set fire to it and burned it to the ground. No lives were lost during the burning. It is now a ruin with only the walls standing.
    In 1913 William O'Grady's hardware shop in Rathkeale with adjoining coal-yard was burnt to the ground. People do not know for certain the cause of the fire. Some say it was done on purpose, while others think it occured accidently. All that was in the shop was burnt but no lives were lost.
    An epidemic visited this district of Rathkeale (1914-1918). It was called the "Black Flu" as people
    Patrick Shier