School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. An old village woman was renowned for the fact that she grumbled at everything and everybody.
    The vicar determined to try to find something about which she had no complaint. At last, he thought he had found it in the old lady's crop of potatoes, which was the finest for miles around.
    "Ah", for once you must be pleased", he said. "Everybody is saying how splendid your potatoes are this year".
    The old woman glowered at him as she answered, "They are not so bad, but where will I get bad ones for the pigs?".
    Patricia Shier,
    Ballingrane.
  2. There was a woman living in the south of Ireland who went around each day throughout the village selling sprats. One day a soldier came along and stood to talk to her. he had never seen such things as sprats before and thought he would like some for his tea. He bought some and then enquired from the woman how to cook them.
    She said, "Just show them to the fire and they
    Rene Baker