School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    furze ditch were set on fire and used to be kept light as long as the collected crowds kept dancing.
    11 Put on a piece of blue ribbon out on a bush on St Bridget's eve, and St Brigit herself will bless it. Strange to say that next morning the ribbon will be either longer or shorter. This ribbon is supposed to cure a headache. Crosses made of rushes were also worn on St. Bridget's day.
    12 On Shrove Tuesday formerly the bachelors were caught in lassoes by a crowd of "garsoons" especially employed for the purpose and rushed off to the nearest pond or river where they got a good ducking. Going to Skelligs was the term applied to this dipping.
    13 When one goes into a churchyard they should go and pray at their friends graves first.
    14 A house containing blessed ashes will never burned.