School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There was a very cruel tyrant living somewhere east of Kilmallock long ago. His name was Webb and he brought "the curse of the crows" on himself. A priest it was that cursed him with a dreadful curse saying that he'd never die until the crows had the flesh pecked off him. The cursed men retired soon with some disability or disease and remained confined in his room. Strangely enough the crows were seen flying in through the window for years afterwards.
    Michael Ryan
    74
    Tankardstown, Co. Limerick
  2. When Croker - the owner of Ballinagarde was dying he was very doubtful about his religion which was Protestant. Ballinagarde was his estate; it is situated in south east of Co Limerick not far away from Bruff. His ancestors who came from Devonshire had received it as a grant from Cromwell. The dying Croker exclaimed sorrowfully, "OSweet Ballinagarde must I leave you."
    John Rogers
    Kilmallock, Co. Limerick