School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. During the time of the Whiteboys a group of them were riding on by Kilbreedy which is situated a bit east of Kilmallock. At a place in the road near Kilbreedy there was a sally tree growing near a stile, and here they met Father Mulqueen of Bulgaden. It was very dark but he recognized them and advised them to give over their life of plunder and reprisals. One of the group suddenly drew his gun and fired point blank at the priest killing him instantly. At once the sally tree split with a great crack from top to bottom, and away went the priest's horse leaving the dead priest behind him. The priests murderer fired at the run-a-way horse but missed him. A second Whiteboy then levelled his gun at the murderer but before he could fire the murderer jerked the gun upwards - the bullet passing off harmlessly. This was the end of this band of Whiteboys. The priest's horse
    J.M. Joyce
    Unknown