School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. A fairly poor man from Kilmallock wanted to get a suit of clothes but he had no possible way of buying it. He thought of a plan and got some firkins which he nearly filled with good yellow mud from Quarryhill. Next he got a few pound of butter and smeared it a couple of inches thick over the mud. He tackled his car and set out for the butter market in Tipperary. When he reached it he pulled up his horse in front of a draper's shop and made off as quickly as he could. When the market was well over he came back and went into the drapers looking very sad. The draper asked him what was the matter "yerra wisha sire" says he "I haven't a thing to take home with me, through misfortune I didn't sell a pound of butter to day, but by any chance could I leave the butter here until the next market day when I might be able to sell it." "You can of course" says
    P. Hogan
    Unknown