School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. Long ago a fortune teller known as Kitty the Blue lived near Charleville. The Priest was doing his best to send her out of the parish and one day when he met her to have a laugh at her he said "Wisha Kitty isn't it a wonder you wouldn't tell Tommy Clancy who is stealing his sheep". "He didn't ask me father", says she, "but if he did I could tell him that their blood is dropping on his fathers and grandfather's nose in their tomb above in Ballysally.The tomb was searched and as well as finding the sheep the robbers were tracked also.
    Another day that the priest was riding along the road whom should he meet again but Kitty. "Well Kitty", says he, "will you tell me now what's wrong with this horse of mine". "You may thank yourself for that, father, says she, Do you remember the day you were riding down "Strane Hill
    J. Joyce
    Tankardstown, Co. Limerick