School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. Biddy Early the Clare fortune teller used to say that Lyon's house in Knockmore was the cleanest house from her own to Knocksouna.
    A man went down to Biddy Early to know if she could tell him what would cure a sick member of his family. Before he had said a word as to what he came for Biddy said "I know well what brought you but you are late. Did you meet a coffin at a certain cross-roads?" "I did says he. "Ah says she that coffin was going for your dead and if you came earlier I might be able to do something for you. True enough the member of his family who had received the fairy stroke died directly after.
    There was cattle stolen from a man and he went to Biddy Early to find out who did it "I can do nothing for you says she because your cattle are sold and your money in another man's pocket but when you go home says she the man that stole your cattle will be after losing a four footed beast." When the man
    J. Joyce