School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    breast-plate and the screws removed. The funeral passes the house of the corpse. The custom of wakes is fast drying out, although in some families they are still held. Pipes and tobacco were given to the sympathisers of the dead person at wakes long ago.
    Grape is given to the near relatives of the dead person. Cypronessus of white are supplied to the priests attending the funeral. These cypnessus are tied with black if the dead person was married, and with white, for an unmarried person. The driver of the hearse is in full mourning dress.
    When the grave has been been made overnight the spade and shovel are left in the form of a cross over the grave. The funeral goes round the graveyard with the priests in front.
    The hearse was drawn by four black horses with white cockades, and plumes, up to a few years ago, but the motor-hears soon replaced them.