School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. In Bruree years ago there lived a man by the name of Jim Connelly, a tailor. One night as Jim was goig to a farmers house with a suit of clothes he saw a light in a house which he thought was the house to which he was going. Jim knocked at the door and the answer he got was, "Come in". He went in and saw a lot of young men sitting round the fire. They asked him to sit down. Jim did as he was told and one of the young men gave him a drink. In a short time Jim fell asleep and when he awoke next morning he found himself in the middle of an open field and no trace of the suit of clothes or the house.
    Jim Connelly