Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. Local Landlords.
    The landlord of Moremohill, a townland adjoining Park in the Barony of Shanid, was a
    Mr. Bateson. During the "bad times" or famine years, that townland suffered much. About eighty years ago a soup-school was opened there in the present building which is presently the national school, Moremohill. The first teacher brought there was a man named Sullivan from Ballingarry, Co. Limerick.
    Most of the people of the adjoining districts went to that school. Soup and meal-bread was given out to the children. Meat was given every Friday only. This free meat, etc., was distributed by Mrs. Bateson the landlord's wife.
    The parish Priest of the parish, Fr. McMahon condemned the school and the families who sent their children there. He praised specially, the Frawley family who had never sent their children to the school.
    The building used as the soup-school was first built as a barracks, to support a James Purtill of Castlequarter, who took over much of the lands from which the people were turned out of the houses. This James Purtill was often raided by the Whiteboys, who blew up an old castle which
    Mrs Margaret Connolly
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick