Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Local Landlords.
    The landlord of Clonleharde about seventy or eighty years ago was Col. Dixon. His agent was a man named captain Sheldrake.
    This estate generally, seems to have been administered in a fair manner, and there are few stories of the people being harshly treated. On the other hand much improvements were carried out in the locality.
    The "lodge" at present inhabited by the Cummanes, was built by Col. Dixon as a dwelling during his visits, for he spent most of his time in England. He also got built the house on Knocknaclugga hill, now occupied by Jeremiah o'Sullivan. This he occasionally used as a summer residence. These houses are made of brick, which were made in lower Clonleharde, at the back of the house occupied by William Cummane. The large deep holes there are locally known as the "charcoals". From those holes was got the material for the bricks, and local people can still remember some of the men who worked at them.
    Besides these houses mentioned, all the other brick buildings of the locality were built in Col. Dixon's time. The houses occupied at present by Wm. Cummane, John Reardon, John Dalton, in lower Clonhelarde, were some of those houses. All the houses, school etc.
    Máighréad Ní Chonghalaig
    Ainmneacha eile