School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. There were not so many deaths in Baranigue and Clonleharde during the famine. The district was thinly populated, and most of the people had oats and other crops which they used when the potatoes failed. Those people helped them who were very poor and saved many families from starvation.
    There were some families who lived almost entirely on turnips and meal, given out at Kilcolman and Glin. There was one family of the name of Sullivan, living in Park, in lower Baranigue, who were very poor. There were three fairly elderly people in the house. A woman and two brothers. One day they went to the town of Newcastle West, on some business or other.
    At that time there was no road leading up to Carrickerry by upper Baranigue, as at present, except an old bog road or path. People of Park, often took a short cut across the mountain or bogs across by Glensharrold, when they were going to Newcastle West.
    The three Sullivans took that route. On returning, night came on them on the open mountain, between Glensharrold and Park. They were worn out from hunger and exhaustion, and it seems unable to go
    1. am
    Máighréad Ní Chonghalaig