School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. Near Clonleharde School, Ballyhahill, is the old burial place named Ath na gCorp. It is situated by the side of little river that runs past the school, joining the White-river near Ballyhahill. It is in the townland of Glenbawn, Barony of Shanid. It is marked in the Ordinance Survey Map of the district as "a burial place for children", but I do not know if it has otherwise been investigated
    The burial place consists of a little plot of land, uneven in surface, with little mounds here and there, situated at a bend of the stream. It is no more than two square perches in extent and entirely unfenced from cattle etc. But local people never interfere with it. It is still used, I was told, as a burial place for unbaptised children, but no other persons are buried there. It has been so used for generations past.
    Tradition in the locality gives its origin to the burial there of a great number of people who were slain there in some distant time. Old people talk of a slaughter of the people there by English soldiers, but I could not find any definite
    Ahanagorp, Co. Limerick
    Patrick Sullivan