Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Local Landlords.

The Yielding estate in Baranigue and Knockfinisk.
    Adjoining the estate of Col. Dixon was the Yielding estate in Knockfinisk and Baranigue. The landlord of that estate about eighty years ago was William Yielding. Grandfather to the present Mrs. Yielding's husband. Mrs. Yielding lives at Carrigkerry during the summer months.
    William Yielding was a "bad" man according to local tradition. About eighty years ago the present townland of Knockfinisk was held almost entirely by two families, the Whites and Windles. These families were driven out by William Yielding. The "clearance" was carried out in the harvest time, and all crops held by these two families were taken away by the landlord - turnips, hay, oats etc. were carted away, chiefly at night.
    The White family migrated to Kerry. Mrs Connolly, from who I got this information often heard Mrs. Liston of Knockfinisk, tell how Mrs. White later visited the locality, to see the lands from which she was evicted - In fact she often returned to see the place again. On one of those
    Máighréad Ní Chonalaigh
    Ainmneacha eile