Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Pishogues.
    A great number of pishogues still exist in the locality. The following are some given to me by Mrs. Margaret Connolly, aged 95, of Baranigue, Carrickerry, Ardagh, and her son Michael Connolly, aged 65, of same address. Both spent all their lives in the locality.
    It was considered very unlucky to meet a red-haired woman first on New year's eve, or even to meet any woman on that date.
    The stirring of earth on New year's day, was also considered unlucky for the year, and people made sure that potatoes, and other vegetables were not stirred on that day.
    The meeting of a woman first on a Monday morning, by a person going on a journey was looked upon as a bad omen for the traveller, and people often returned back from their journey if they should meet one.
    It was considered lucky for the bride when getting married, to wear something borrowed - "Something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue".
    The bride should also be careful that she should not give a last look at herself in the mirror when dressed up before going out to her marriage.
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh