Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael Connolly of Bauraneag, who gave me those pishogues, told me that he was told one time the following story by a man named Johnny Murphy. He lived on the road to Listowel. Johnny told him he was one day on the road to Ballybunion, for a load of sand. On the road he went into a house to light his pipe. There was no person inside. On the floor was a churn with a woman's old cap on the top of the churn-staff, and the staff working away churning, as if worked by a person's hands. Johnny took a coal from the fire and lit his pipe. Immediately the churn stopped making.
    Johnny went out and was not gone far when he was followed by a woman with a steel pike. He had to run for his life from her.
    In the parish of Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick, a certain woman used to have a great deal of butter from her cows. It was a common assertion in the locality that she used to keep the bone of a dead persons hand under the churn. No one was ever allowed into that dairy.
    On May eve in this locality, some sixty or seventy years ago, people used to try to be first at the well for the water on that morning. Whoever was first, brought the luck of the year
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh