School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Wake And Funeral Customs.
    When a person died in olden times, the clock was immediately stopped, until the funeral was over.
    The corpse was laid out on the table in the kitchen. Snuff was placed in a plate near, and each visitor took a pinch of the snuff, and said "The Lord have mercy on the dead".
    The corpse was waked for at least a day and night. Drink was plentiful, also a clay pipe and tobacco were given to each man.
    The grave was never opened on a Monday - It was considered unlucky. It was considered not right to open a grave in which a person had been buried within a year. Those who opened the grave also closed it. When the corpse was being taken out of the house, it was carried out by four relatives of the same surname. These four persons also should take the coffin into the church-yard. These customs are still observed, in most cases, still in this locality
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh