School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    name. Denny Ward died. On the night of the wake, when the corpse was taken off the table, and placed in the coffin, some of the Ward relatives made a move towards the table. Immediately Patsy (Tom) Culhane, of Baranique, jumped on the table and challenged any of the Wards to turn the table. Culhane held the table for a time, until the power of the pishogue had passed. Then the turning of the table would have no effect.
    The following was a charm or pishogue worked to find out the person's future husband or wife - usually the husband. A looking glass was placed under the pillow of the person who slept for the first time in a strange house. That person was supposed to dream of her, or his future husband - or wife. It was necessary that the person should not know that the mirror was under the pillow
    Mrs Mary Griffin
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick