School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. I remember my mother used to tell us about the bad times. I was only a young little girl growing up that time when the right bad times were in Baranigue, but tis well I remember a woman, that lived in Leahy's place now, and she used go to Kilcolman for the meal that was given out to people who were badly off. Her name was Biddy McGrath, and sometimes, faith, they would'nt have the meal to give them and they used to give them biscuits; kind of little cakes. When Biddy used come home with some of the biscuits usen't we go back to her and she used give us some of them. But, thank God we weren't badly off, but tis to get these little cakes we'd go to her. We were little girls growing up at that time and tis how we used steal over to Biddy's for the biscuits.
    But 'tis often i heard from my mother, and old Granny, that was my grandmother, the light of Heaven to them all, how old Morgan, that
    1. am
    Máighréad Ní Chonghalaig