Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Local Charms.
    (The following cure charms were given to me by Michael Connolly, Baranique, Carrickerry, aged 70 years, who spent his life in the locality).

For the cure of farsi in horses, people of this locality believe in charms as cures. There was a man living near Rathkeale some years ago, who practiced these "cures", and to whom some people brought their horses. His name was Delmege, and was a Palatine.
    Some ten or fifteen years ago, a man named Wrenn of Knockfinisk, Athea, took a horse suffering from farsi to this Mr. Delmege. it was necessary in order to work the "cure", that the horse should be taken to him nine mornings in succession, and before the sun would rise. This man of the Wrenns "who lives yet" took his horse for nine mornings before sunrise. After the first or second morning the horse used to trot away before him, as is he were anxious, and in a hurry for the journey.
    On the final morning when the "cure" was completed Mr. Delmege told Wrenn that he should now "put" the ailment on some other animal, and asked him what animal in his home should he put it on.
    Michael Connolly
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh